We are not ashamed of any of the ingredients that we use nor do we want to keep any of them a secret from our customers, in fact, we want you to read our labels, we want you to know all the benefits of the things we use, and we want you to know everything that we put into our soaps and body products. We also want you to relax and be comfortable using everything we make and know that whatever you are putting on your skin is not only improving your skin's appearance, but is strengthening and vitalizing your skin's health. That's why we created this page, for you to learn and understand all the ingredients that we use and why we use them. So go ahead. Read it all. We have nothing to hide.
Jojoba oil, despite the name, is actually a thin, liquid wax that is golden in color and derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It is used in many beauty products because of it's amazing, similar, chemical composition to our skin's own Sebum. ( Which is the oily/waxy matter produced from beneath the surface of our skin, that acts as our skin's natural, protective barrier.) Jojoba oil is wonderful for all skin types as it helps regulate the Sebum, aiding in the control of oily skin as well as hydrating and moisturizing dry, cracked skin. Because of jojoba oil's many benefits, it is widely used for helping treat acne, psoriasis, dry skin, sunburns and eczema, it also has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. This non-greasy oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is rich with nutrients, including vitamin E, B, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc.